Bermuda One- Two Perpetual Trophy History

 

St. George's Dinghy & Sports Club Trophy - SH First Yacht to Finish Bermuda 1-2

YEAR NAME BOAT NAME
2017 Tristan Mouligne Toothface 2
2015 Tristan Mouligne Samba
2013 John Lubimir Flight Risk
2011 Murray Danforth Flying Turtle
2009 Alex Mehran Cutlass
2007 Joe Harris Gryphon Solo
2005 Kip Stone Artforms
2003 Tim Troy Margaret Anna
2001 Bjorn Johnson Shere Khan
1999 Jeff Siegal Appreciation
1997 Alan Brutger Mountain Sky Magic
1995 Josh Hall Coyote
1993 Tim Troy Margaret Anna
1991 Hank Halsted Tabasco
1989 Hank Halsted Skipjack
1987 Bertie Reed Aqua Buoy
1985 Dave Sturdy Midnight Sun
1983 Michael Singer Shaina
1981 John Carson Freedom
1979 Francis Stokes Moonshine
1977 Dave Sturdy Midnight Sun

 

Town of St. George's Trophy - Best Corrected Overall Single Handed Leg Finish Bermuda 1-2

YEAR NAME BOAT NAME
2017 S. Zachary Lee Yankee Girl
2015 Dan Stadtlander Mirari
2013 John Lubimir Flight Risk
2011 Gust Stringos Bluebird
2009 Jonathan Green Jefoboam
2007 Tristan Mouligne Frog Kiss
2005 Kip Stone Artforms
2003 Rick McCally Windswept
2001 Bjorn Johnson Shere Khan
1999 Tristan Mouligne Frog Kiss
1997 Carter Cordiver Kemancha
1995 Dimitri Antoniadis Halcyon
1993 Tim Troy Margaret Anna

 

Crystal Catfish Trophy - Seamanship Trophy during the SH leg (at the discretion of the St. George's Dinghy & Sports Club)

YEAR NAME BOAT NAME
2017 Noel Sterrett Solarus
2015    
2013 Dan Alonso Halcyon
2011 Tim Allen Greyhawk
2009 Brian Guck Curlew
2007    
2005    
2003    
2001 Juan Perez Tango
1999    
1997    
1995    
1993    
1991    
1989    
1987    
1985    
1983    
1981    
1979    
1977    

NYC - The Commodore's Tray - Best DH Elapsed Time Finish Bermuda 1-2

YEAR NAME BOAT NAME
2017 Michaeal Hennessy Dragon
2015 Scott Miller Resolute
2013 Scott Miller Resolute
2011 Michael Dreese Toothface
2009 Alex Mehran Cutlass
2007 Joe Harris Gryphon Solo
2005 Kip Stone Artforms
2003 Tim Troy Margaret Anna
2001 Cheryl Cameron C Spray
1999 Jeff Siegal Appreciation
1997 Alan Brutger Mountain Sky Magic
1995 Dimitri Antoniadis Halcyon
1993 Warren Luhrs Hunter's Chile

 

Chester & Lillian Munroe Cup - Best DH Leg Corrected Time Finish In Fleet

YEAR NAME BOAT NAME
2017 Michael Hennessy Dragon
2015 Scott Miller & Gregg Carville Resolute
2013 Scott Miller & George Haselton Resolute
2011 Tristan & John Jay Mouligne Samba
2009 Alex Mehran Cutlass
2007 Joe Harris & Dobbs Davis Gryphon Solo
2005 Kristen Wenzel & Ray Renaud Aggressive
2003 Tim Troy Margaret Anna
2001 Rick McCally Windswept
1999 Jeff Siegal Appreciation
1997 Alan Brutger Mountain Sky Magic
1995 Patrick Mouligne Frog Kiss
1993 Ed Jenks Morning Light

 

The Brian Oatley Memorial Trophy - Best SH Corrected Time Finish By First Time Entry

YEAR NAME BOAT NAME
2017 S. Zachary Lee Yankee Girl
2015 David Tabor Dianthus

 

Judith Lawson Trophy - Best SH Corrected Time Finish By a Woman Skipper

YEAR NAME BOAT NAME
2011 Lindsay Lowe Flying Tiger
2009 Kristen Wenzel Aggressive
2007 Lindsay Lowe Flying Tiger
2005 Kristen Wenzel Aggressive
2001 Cheryl Cameron C Spray

 

Bermuda One-Two Longest Participation - Donated by George & Mary Beth Pike (started in 2015)

YEAR NAME
2017 Douglas Shearer
2015 Douglas Shearer
2013 Douglas Shearer
2011 Douglas Shearer
2009 Douglas Shearer
2007 Douglas Shearer
2005 Juan Perez

 

Juan A. Perez Bermuda One-Two Award - For Sportsmanship as chosen by those who sailed

YEAR NAME
2017 Douglas Shearer
2015 Rick McCally
2013 Peter McCrea
2011 Raymond Renaud
2009 Brian Guck
2007 Robert Patenaude
2005 Stu Heywood
2003 Tim Kent
2001 Scott Kuhner
1999 Bradford Tripp
1997 Martin Dixon
1995 Tom Donnelly
1993 Juan A. Perez

 

The City of Newport Cup - Best Combined Corrected Time Finish - Fleet, Bermuda 1-2

YEAR NAME BOAT NAME
2017 Tristan Mouligne Toothface 2
2015 John Lubimir Flight Risk
2013 Scott Miller Resolute
2011 Jonathan Green Jeroboam
2009 Alex Mehran Cutlass
2007 Joe Harris Gryphon Solo
2005 Kip Stone Artforms
2003 Tim Troy Margaret Anna
2001 Bjorn Johnson Shere Khan
1999 Barrett Holby Troll-Fjord
1997 Alan Brutger Mountain Sky Magic
1995 Patrick Mouligne Frog Kiss
1993 Tim Troy Margaret Anna

 

Peter Hegeman Ancient Mariner Award GIYC - Awarded to the oldest skipper in the series

YEAR NAME
2017 Douglas Shearer
2015 Robert Green (75)
2013 Stanley Paris (75)
2011 Douglas Shearer
2009 Douglas  Shearer
2007 Douglas  Shearer
2005 Juan Perez
2003 Juan Perez
2001 Juan Perez
1999 Tom Donnelly
1997 Juan A. Perez
1995 Tom Donnelly
1993 Harry Mitchell

 

Murray S. Danforth Jr. - In Loving Memory of Dad, A Salt who Encouraged the Intrepid Spirit of the Singlehanders - Best Combined Time Class 1 Bermuda 1-2

YEAR NAME BOAT NAME
2017 Tristan Mouligne Toothface 2
2015 John Lubimir Flight Risk
2013 Scott Miller Resolute
2011 Tristan Mouligne Samba
2009 Robert Patenaude Perseverance
2007 Barrett Holby Wazimo
2005 JP Mouligne French Magic
2003 Steve Pettengill Hunter's Child II
2001 Bjorn Johnson Shere Khan
1999 Jeff Siegal Appreciation
1997 Alan Brutger Mountain Sky Magic
1995 Dimitri Antoniadis Halcyon
1993 Tim Troy Margaret Anna

 

The RP Associates Trophy - Best Combined Corrected Time Class II Bermuda 1-2

YEAR NAME BOAT NAME
2017 Paul Grimes Breakaway
2015 Murray Beach Meridian
2013 Bert Barrett Upstart
2011 Fred Cosandey Choucas
2009 John Drozdal Ariana
2007 Jan Steyn TRPXPRS
2005 Doug Pope Walkabout
2003 John Drozdal Ariana
2001 Jan Brandt Kokopelli
1999 Barrett Holby Troll-Fjord
1997 Murray Danforth Flying Turtle
1995 Alan Paris Learning To Fly
1993 Murray Danforth Flying Turtle

 

The Spirit of Bermuda Cup - Dedicated to Catherine Singsen - Best Combined Corrected Time Class III Bermuda 1-2

YEAR NAME BOAT NAME
2017 Roy Greenwald Cordelia
2015 Kristen Wenzel Aggressive
2013 Raymond Renaud Aggressive
2011 Roy Greenwald Cordelia
2009 Kristen Wenzel Aggressive
2007 Dave Sherman Palangi
2005 Barrett Holby Wazimo
2003 Barrett Holby Waximo
2001 David Sherman Palangi
1999 Tristan Mouligne Frog Kiss
1997 Patrick Mouligne Frog Kiss
1995 Patrick Mouligne Frog Kiss
1993 Patrick Mouligne Frog Kiss

 

The John E and Judith Rebello Cup - Best Combined Corrected Time Class IV Bermuda 1-2

YEAR NAME BOAT NAME
2017 S. Zachary Lee Yankee Girl
2015 Dan Stadtlander Mirari
2013 Gust Stringos Bluebird
2011 Jonathan Green Jeroboam
2009 Jonathan Green Jeroboam
2007 Peter McCrea Panacea
2005 Stu Heywood Shearwater
2003 Peter McCrea Panacea
2001 Rick McCally Windswept
1999 Rick McCally Windswept
1997 Carter Cordner / Jim Hackett Kemancha
1995 David Lucyk Passe Partout
1993 Bevan Crighton Montrose V

 

The Founders Cup - Best Combined Results Class V Bermuda 1-2

YEAR NAME BOAT NAME
2009 Alex Mehran Cutlass
     
     

 

The Rodney B. Cooper Trophy - Best Combined Results Class VI Bermuda 1-2

YEAR NAME BOAT NAME
2017 Tony Leigh 806
2015 Antoine Lacasse Pogo Loco
2011 Diane Reid OneGirl'sOceanChallenge
2009 Clay Burkhalter Acadia
     
     

 

Judson Crane Walton, Jr Cup - Best DH Corrected Time Finish First Time Entry Bermuda 1-2
Donated by Doherty/Scowcroft Family

YEAR NAME BOAT NAME
2017 Mike Piper & Jonathan Green Inigo Montoya
2015 Murray & Hillary Beach Meridian
2013 Bert Barrett & John Andersen Upstart
2011 Patrick & Macy Jones Adhara
2009 Alex Mehran Cutlass
2007 Steve Perry Pilgrim
2005 Doug Pope Walkabout
2003 Mark Morwood Por Favor
2001 Jan Brandt Kokopelli
1999 Tristan Mouligne Frog Kiss
1997 Alan Brutger Mountain Sky Magic
1995 Alan Veenstra Parvenu
1993 Ed Jenks Morning Light

 

Linda E. Mitchell Memorial Trophy - Best DH Corrected Time Finish by a crew consisting of family members Bermuda 1-2
Donated by Cliff Mitchell

YEAR NAME BOAT NAME
2017 Roy & Gail Greenwald Cordelia
2015 Roy & Gail Greenwald Cordelia
2013 Peter & Collin McCrea Panacea
2011 Tristan & John Jay Mouligne Samba
2009 Peter & Collin McCrea Panacea
2007 Peter & John McCrea Panacea
2005 Doug & Collin Pope Walkabout
2003 Murray & Merebea Danforth Flying Turtle
2001 Michael & Brian Millard Wildeyes
1999 Cabot & Zack Lyman Chewink
1997    
1995    
1993    

 

RETIRED TROPHIES

US Navy/Seamanship Trophy - Awarded to the skipper demonstrating outstanding seamanship
Donated by the Coaster's Harbor Yacht Club.
Retired in 2011.

YEAR NAME BOAT NAME
2009 Dave and Sydney Sherman Palangi
2005 Ted robinson & Drew Wood Topaz
2003 Rich Ellis Insufferable
2001 Brian Pease Fraction
1999 Robert Dresser Akasia
1997 Brad van Liew California Challenge
1995 Brian Pease & Paul Mileski Fraction
1993 Patrick Mouligne & Dave Sharpe Frog Kiss
1991 Mac Smith Quailo
1989 Steve Pettengill Freedom
1987 Steve Pettengill Freedom
1985 H. David Sturdy Midnight Sun

Tom Gamon Memorial Trophy - In Honor of all those who single-handedly presevere and persist against all odds.
Sponsored by the Goat Island Yacht Club.
Retired in 1997.

YEAR NAME BOAT NAME
1997 Scott Sortman Winifred H.
1995 Bradford Tripp Mala
1993 Harry Mitchell Mitak
1991 Mark Chramiec Folly
1989 Bill & Hemmie Gilmore Zafu
1987 Bevan Crighton Montrose III
1985 Jack Boye Switlik
1984 OSTAR John Hunt Crystal Catfish

Commodore's Cup GIYC - Best SH Corrected Time Finish By First Time Entry
Retired in 2013

YEAR NAME BOAT NAME
2013 Dan Alonso Halcyon
2011 Tim Allen Greyhawk
2009 Jonathan Green Jeroboam
2007 Don Gray Warrior's Wish
2005 Kip Stone Artforms
2003 Michael Hennesey Indigo
2001 Dan Neri Calvin
1999 Tristan Mouligne Frog Kiss
1997 Carter Cordner Kemancha
1995 Bjorn Johnson Shere Khan
1993 Tim Troy Margaret Anna